Back to CMT.com

13th Annual ACM Awards

13th Annual ACM Awards
  • Host:Donna Fargo, Kenny Rogers, Barbara Mandrell
  • Venue:Shrine Auditorium
  • City:Hollywood
  • Date:April 12, 1978

Winners

Pioneer Award

Jim Reeves Memorial Award

  • Jim Halsey

Top Female Vocalist of the Year

Top Male Vocalist of the Year

  • Kenny Rogers

Top Vocal Group

  • Statler Brothers

Top New Female Vocalist of the Year

Top New Male Vocalist of the Year

Band of the Year - Non-Touring

  • Palomino Riders

Band of the Year - Touring

  • Sons of the Pioneers

Song of the Year

Album of the Year

Single Record of the Year

Country Nightclub of the Year

  • Palomino - North Hollywood, California

Disc Jockey of the Year

  • Billy Parker

Top Bass Player of the Year

  • Larry Booth

Top Drummer of the Year

  • Archie Francis

Top Fiddle Player of the Year

  • Billy Armstrong

Top Keyboard Player of the Year

    Top Steel Guitar Player of the Year

    • Buddy Emmons

    Lead Guitar Player of the Year

    • Roy Clark

    Specialty Instrument

    • Charlie McCoy
      Work Title: Harmonica

    Entertainer of the Year

    Radio Station

    • KGBS - Los Angeles, California

    Career Achievement

    Nominees

    Pioneer Award

      Jim Reeves Memorial Award

        Top Female Vocalist of the Year

        Top Male Vocalist of the Year

        Top Vocal Group

        Top New Female Vocalist of the Year

        Top New Male Vocalist of the Year

        Band of the Year - Non-Touring

        • Rebel Playboys
        • Country Stars
        • Sound Company
        • Nashville Cats

        Band of the Year - Touring

        • Strangers
        • Asleep at the Wheel
        • Coalminers
        • Statesiders

        Song of the Year

        Album of the Year

        Single Record of the Year

        Country Nightclub of the Year

          Disc Jockey of the Year

            Top Bass Player of the Year

            • Randy Hatfield
            • Chuck Flynn
            • Bob Moore
            • Billy Graham
            • Wayne Beverlin

            Top Drummer of the Year

            • Ed Mattos
            • Jerry Ford
            • George Manz
            • Al Brown
            • Lonnie Godfrey

            Top Fiddle Player of the Year

            • Zeke Dawson
            • Harold Hensley
            • Doug Kershaw
            • Johnny Gimble

            Top Keyboard Player of the Year

            • Hargus "Pig" Robbins
            • Glen Hardin
            • Jerry Lee Lewis
            • John Hoobs
            • Gene Dunlap

            Top Steel Guitar Player of the Year

            • Carl Walden
            • J.D. Maness
            • Gary Morse
            • Llyod Green

            Lead Guitar Player of the Year

            • Al Bruno
            • Lee Feltner
            • Danny Michaels
            • James Burton
            • Hershel Witt
            • Dave Thornhill
            • Chet Atkins

            Specialty Instrument

            • 5 String Banjo - Danny Michaels
            • Gutbucket - Jack Fossing
            • Rhythm Guitar - Jerry Inman
            • Dobro - Mike Aldridge

            Entertainer of the Year

            Radio Station

              Career Achievement