Back to CMT.com

17th Annual ACM Awards

17th Annual ACM Awards
  • Host:Conway Twitty, Dottie West, Mickey Gilley
  • Venue:Knott's Berry Farm
  • City:Buena Park
  • Date:April 30, 1982

Winners

Pioneer Award

  • Leo Fender

Jim Reeves Memorial Award

  • Al Gallico

Top Female Vocalist of the Year

Top Male Vocalist of the Year

Top Vocal Group

Top New Female Vocalist of the Year

Top New Male Vocalist of the Year

Top Vocal Duet of the Year

Top Vocal Group of the Year

Band of the Year - Non-Touring

  • Desperados

Band of the Year - Touring

  • Strangers

Song of the Year

  • David Frizell, Shelly West, Cibie Music Companies(Publisher), Larry Collins (Composer), Peso Music (Publisher), Sandy Pinkard (Composer), Senor (Publisher) and Wallet Music (Publisher)
    Song Title: "You're The Reason God Made Oklahoma"

Album of the Year

  • Alabama, Alabama (Producer), Harold Shedd (Producer), Larry McBride (Producer) and RCA Records (Record Company)
    Album Title: Feel's So Right

Single Record of the Year

  • Oak Ridge Boys, Rob Chancey (Producer) and MCA Records (Record Company)
    Work Title: Elvira

Country Nightclub of the Year

  • Billy Bob's - Fort Worth, Texas

Disc Jockey of the Year

  • Arch Yancy

Top Bass Player of the Year

  • Joe Osborn

Top Drummer of the Year

  • Buddy Harman

Top Fiddle Player of the Year

  • Johnny Gimble

Top Keyboard Player of the Year

  • Hargus "Pig" Robbins

Top Steel Guitar Player of the Year

  • Buddy Emmons

Lead Guitar Player of the Year

  • James Burton

Specialty Instrument

  • Charlie McCoy
    Work Title: Harmonica

Entertainer of the Year

    Radio Station

    • WPLO - Atlanta, Georgia

    Nominees

    Pioneer Award

      Jim Reeves Memorial Award

        Top Female Vocalist of the Year

        Top Vocal Group

        Top New Female Vocalist of the Year

        • Judy Bailey
        • Kippi Brannon
        • Terry Gregory
        • Tricia Johns

        Top New Male Vocalist of the Year

        Top Vocal Duet of the Year

        Band of the Year - Non-Touring

        • Bayou City Beats
        • Sound Company
        • Palomino Riders
        • Geary Hanley Band

        Band of the Year - Touring

        Song of the Year

        • "Feel's So Right" - Alabama, Maypop Music (Publisher) and Randy Owen (Composer)
        • "It Turns Me Inside Out" - Lee Greenwood, Jan Crutchfield (Composer), Duchess Music Corp. (Publisher) and Red Angus Music (Publisher)
        • "Love In The First Degree" - Alabama, House of Gold Music Inc. (Publisher), Jim Hurt (Composer) and Tim DuBois (Composer)
        • "My Favorite Memory" - Merle Haggard, Merle Haggard (Composer) and Shade Tree Music (Publisher)

        Album of the Year

        • 9 to 5 And Odd Jobs - Dolly Parton, Gregg Perry (Producer), Mike Post (Producer) and RCA Records (Record Company)
        • Fancy Free - Oak Ridge Boys, MCA Records (Record Company) and Rob Chancey (Producer)
        • Seven Year Ache - Rosanne Cash, Rodney Crowell (Producer) and Columbia Records (Record Company)
        • Still The Same Ole Me - George Jones, Epic Records (Record Company) and Billy Sherill (Producer)

        Single Record of the Year

        • I Was Country When Country Wasn't Cool - Barbara Mandrell, Tom Collins (Producer) and MCA Records (Record Company)
        • Seven Year Ache - Rosanne Cash, Rodney Crowell (Producer) and Columbia Records (Record Company)
        • There's No Getting Over Me - Ronnie Milsap, Tom Collins (Producer) and RCA Records (Record Company)
        • You're The Reason God Made Oklahoma - David Frizell, Shelly West, Snuff Garrett (Producer), Steve Dorff (Producer), Viva (Record Company) and Warner Bros. Records (Record Company)

        Country Nightclub of the Year

          Disc Jockey of the Year

            Top Bass Player of the Year

            • Mike Leech
            • Curtis Stone
            • Red Wooten
            • Emory Gordy

            Top Drummer of the Year

            • Biff Adams
            • Archie Francis
            • Jerry Kroon
            • Larrie Londin

            Top Fiddle Player of the Year

            • Charlie Daniels
            • Doug Atwell
            • Doug Kershaw
            • Bryon Berline

            Top Keyboard Player of the Year

            • Glen Hardin
            • Floyd Cramer
            • John Hoobs
            • Billy Liebert

            Top Steel Guitar Player of the Year

            • Llyod Green
            • Sneaky Pete
            • Sonny Garrish
            • Ralph Mooney
            • J.D. Maness

            Lead Guitar Player of the Year

            • Al Bruno
            • Phil Baugh
            • Grady Martin
            • Thumbs Carlisle
            • Roy Nichols

            Specialty Instrument

            • Banjo - Buck Trent
            • Trumpet - Danny Davis
            • Banjo - John Hartford
            • Banjo - Smokey Rogers
            • Harmonica & Percussion - Terry McMillan

            Radio Station