Back to CMT.com

19th Annual ACM Awards

19th Annual ACM Awards
  • Host:Mac Davis, Crystal Gayle, Charlie Pride
  • Venue:Knott's Berry Farm
  • City:Buena Park
  • Date:May 14, 1984

Winners

Pioneer Award

  • Eddy Arnold

Top Female Vocalist of the Year

  • Janie Fricke

Top Male Vocalist of the Year

Top Vocal Group

Top New Female Vocalist of the Year

  • Gus Hardin

Top New Male Vocalist of the Year

  • Jim Glaser

Top Vocal Duet of the Year

Band of the Year - Non-Touring

  • Tennesseans

Band of the Year - Touring

  • Ricky Skaggs Band

Song of the Year

  • Gary Morris, WB Gold Music (Publisher), Warner House of Music (Publisher), Larry Henley (Composer) and Jeff Silbar (Composer)
    Song Title: "The Wind Beneath My Wings"

Album of the Year

  • Alabama, Alabama (Producer), Harold Shedd (Producer) and RCA Records (Record Company)
    Album Title: The Closer You Get

Single Record of the Year

  • Dolly Parton, Kenny Rogers, Albhy Galuten (Producer), Barry Gibb (Producer), Karl Richardson (Producer) and RCA Records (Record Company)
    Work Title: Always On My Mind

Country Nightclub of the Year

  • Gilley's - Pasadena, Texas

Disc Jockey of the Year

  • Rhubarb Jones

Top Bass Player of the Year

  • Joe Osborn

Top Drummer of the Year

  • Archie Francis

Top Fiddle Player of the Year

  • Johnny Gimble

Top Keyboard Player of the Year

  • Hargus "Pig" Robbins

Top Steel Guitar Player of the Year

  • J.D. Maness

Lead Guitar Player of the Year

  • Reggie Young

Specialty Instrument

  • Charlie McCoy
    Work Title: Harmonica

Entertainer of the Year

Tex Ritter Award

  • Tender Mercies

Radio Station

  • KRMD - Shreveport, Iowa

Nominees

Pioneer Award

    Top Female Vocalist of the Year

    Top New Female Vocalist of the Year

    Top New Male Vocalist of the Year

    • Craig Dillingham
    • Darrell Clanton
    • Mark Gray
    • Wayne Massey

    Band of the Year - Non-Touring

    • Beach Creek Band
    • Geary Hanley Band
    • Western Union
    • Rebel Playboys

    Band of the Year - Touring

    Song of the Year

    • "I Always Get Lucky With You" - George Jones, Freddy Powers (Composer), Gary Church (Composer), Tex Whitson (Composer) and Shade Tree Music (Publisher)
    • "I.O.U." - Lee Greenwood, Austin Roberts (Composer), Kerry Chater (Composer), Chriswald-Hopi Sound (Publisher), MCA Music Publishing (Publisher) and Vogue Music (Publisher)
    • "Lady Down On Love" - Alabama, Maypop-Buzzhead Music (Publisher) and Randy Owen (Composer)
    • "Swingin'" - John Anderson, John Anderson (Composer), Lionel Delmore (Composer), John Anderson Music (Publisher) and Lionel Delmore & Hall Clement Music (Publisher)

    Album of the Year

    • Wild & Blue - John Anderson, Warner Bros. Records (Record Company) and Frank Jones (Producer)
    • Going Where The Lonely Go - Merle Haggard, Lewis Talley (Producer), Ray Baker (Producer) and Epic Records (Record Company)
    • Highways & Heartaches - Ricky Skaggs, Ricky Skaggs (Producer) and Epic Records (Record Company)
    • Poncho & Lefty - Merle Haggard, Willie Nelson, Epic Records (Record Company) and Chips Moman (Producer)

    Single Record of the Year

    • A Little Good News - Anne Murray, Jim Ed Norman (Producer) and Capitol Records (Record Company)
    • Jose Cuervo - Shelly West, Snuff Garrett (Producer), Steve Dorff (Producer), Viva Records (Record Company) and Warner Bros. Records (Record Company)
    • Pancho & Lefty - Merle Haggard, Willie Nelson, Chips Moman (Producer) and Epic Records (Record Company)
    • Swingin' - John Anderson, Frank Jones (Producer) and Warner Bros. Records(Record Company)

    Country Nightclub of the Year

      Disc Jockey of the Year

        Top Bass Player of the Year

        • Curtis Stone
        • Larry Booth
        • Red Wooten
        • Mike Leech

        Top Drummer of the Year

        • Steve Duncan
        • Buddy Harman
        • Jerry Kroon
        • Larrie Londin

        Top Fiddle Player of the Year

        • Harold Hensley
        • Doug Atwell
        • Billy Armstrong
        • Buddy Spicher

        Top Keyboard Player of the Year

        • Glen Hardin
        • David Briggs
        • John Hobbs
        • Flyod Cramer

        Top Steel Guitar Player of the Year

        • Llyod Green
        • Buddy Emmons
        • Al Vescova
        • Sonny Garrish

        Lead Guitar Player of the Year

        • Al Bruno
        • Billy Walker
        • James Burton
        • Johnny Blankenship

        Specialty Instrument

        • Jerry Douglas
        • James Burton
        • Larry McNeely
        • Tiny Moore

        Tex Ritter Award

        • Waltz Across Texas
        • Living Proof
        • Kenny Rogers As The Gambler - The Adventure Continues
        • Hank Williams: The Show He Never Gave

        Radio Station