Back to CMT.com

22th Annual ACM Awards

22th Annual ACM Awards
  • Host:Patrick Duffy, The Judds
  • Venue:Knott's Berry Farm
  • City:Buena Park
  • Date:April 6, 1987

Winners

Pioneer Award

Top Female Vocalist of the Year

Top Male Vocalist of the Year

Top Vocal Group

  • Forester Sisters

Top New Female Vocalist of the Year

Top New Male Vocalist of the Year

Top Vocal Duet of the Year

Band of the Year - Non-Touring

  • Nashville Now

Band of the Year - Touring

  • Ricky Skaggs Band

Song of the Year

  • Randy Travis, Don Schlitz Music (Publisher), MCA Music Publishing (Publisher), Don Schlitz (Composer), Paul Overstreet (Composer), Troy Seals (Composer), Scarlett Moon Music (Publisher) and Writers Group Music (Publisher)
    Song Title: "On The Other Hand"

Album of the Year

  • Randy Travis, Warner Bros. Records (Record Company) and Kyle Lehning (Producer)
    Album Title: Storms Of Life

Single Record of the Year

  • Randy Travis, Keith Stegall (Producer), Kyle Lehning (Producer) and Warner Bros. Records (Record Company)
    Work Title: On The Other Hand

Country Nightclub of the Year

  • Crazy Horse Steak House & Saloon - Santa Ana, California

Disc Jockey of the Year

  • Chris Taylor

Country Music Video of the Year

  • Reba McEntire, Jon Small (Director), Jeff Schock (Director) and Jon Small (Producer)
    Work Title: Whoever's In New England

Top Bass Player of the Year

  • Emory Gordy Jr.

Top Drummer of the Year

  • Larrie Londin

Top Fiddle Player of the Year

  • Mark O'Connor

Top Keyboard Player of the Year

  • John Hobbs

Top Steel Guitar Player of the Year

  • J.D. Maness

Lead Guitar Player of the Year

  • Chet Atkins

Specialty Instrument

  • James Burton
    Work Title: Dobro

Entertainer of the Year

Career Achievement Award

Radio Station of the Year

  • KNIX - Phoenix, Arizona

Nominees

Pioneer Award

    Top Female Vocalist of the Year

    Top New Female Vocalist of the Year

    • Darlene Austin
    • Lisa Childress
    • Pam Tillis
    • Rosie Flores

    Top New Male Vocalist of the Year

    Band of the Year - Non-Touring

    • Sierrah Band
    • Tennesseans
    • Western Union
    • Danny Michaels Band

    Band of the Year - Touring

    Song of the Year

    • "Everything That Glitters (Is Not Gold)" - Dan Seals, Dan Seals (Composer), Bob McDill (Composer), Jack & Bill Music (Publisher) and Pink Pig Publishing (Publisher)
    • "Grandpa" - The Judds, Jamie O'Hara (Composer), Tree Publishing (Publisher) and Cross Keys Music (Publisher)
    • "Living In The Promiseland" - Willie Nelson, Victrolla (Publisher), Skunk DeVille Music (Publisher), Mighty Nice (Publisher) and David Lynn Jones (Composer)
    • "Whoever's In New England" - Reba McEntire, Kendall Franceshi (Composer), Quentin Powers (Composer), Silverline Music (Publisher) and W.B.M. Publishing (Publisher)

    Album of the Year

    • 7 - George Strait, George Strait (Producer), Jimmy Bowen (Producer) and MCA Records (Record Company)
    • Guitars, Cadillacs Etc. - Dwight Yoakam, Reprise Records (Record Company) and Pete Anderson (Producer)
    • Live In London - Ricky Skaggs, Ricky Skaggs (Producer) and Epic Records (Record Company)
    • Rockin' With The Rhythm - The Judds, Brent Maher (Producer), Curb Records (Record Company) and RCA Records (Record Company)

    Single Record of the Year

    • Always Have Always Will - Janie Fricke, Norro Wilson (Producer) and Columbia Records (Record Company)
    • Rockin' With The Rhythm - The Judds, Brent Maher (Producer), RCA Records (Record Company) and Curb Records (Record Company)
    • Touch Me When We're Dancing - Alabama, Alabama (Producer), Harold Shedd (Producer) and RCA Records (Record Company)
    • Whoever's In New England - Reba McEntire, Jimmy Bowen (Producer), Reba McEntire (Producer) and MCA Records(Record Company)

    Country Nightclub of the Year

      Disc Jockey of the Year

        Country Music Video of the Year

        • 100% Chance of Rain - Gary Morris, Ethan Russell (Director) and David Axelrod (Producer)
        • Birth Of Rock 'N Roll - Carl Perkins, Arnold Levine (Director) and Ed Griffith (Producer)
        • Born Yesterday - Everly Bros., Claug Barenzweig (Director) and Len Epand (Producer)
        • I Only Wanted You - Marie Osmond, Alan Osmond (Director) and Alan Osmond (Producer)

        Top Bass Player of the Year

        • Red Wooten
        • Sonny Lemaire

        Top Drummer of the Year

        • Eddie Bayers
        • Tommy Rivelli
        • Steve Goetzman

        Top Fiddle Player of the Year

        • Harold Hensley
        • Doug Atwell

        Top Keyboard Player of the Year

        • Drew Sexton
        • Morgan Stoddard

        Top Steel Guitar Player of the Year

        • Buddy Emmons
        • Sonny Garrish

        Lead Guitar Player of the Year

        • Al Bruno
        • Danny Michaels
        • Lou Martin
        • Rick Wayne
        • Jack Daniels

        Specialty Instrument

        • Harmonica - Charlie McCoy
        • Dobro - Jerry Douglas
        • Mandolin - Ricky Skaggs
        • Banjo - Max McGuire
        • Saxaphone - Jerry McKinney

        Career Achievement Award

          Radio Station of the Year