Back to CMT.com

23rd Annual ACM Awards

23rd Annual ACM Awards
  • Host:Reba McEntire and Hank Williams Jr.
  • Venue:Knott's Berry Farm
  • City:Buena Park
  • Date:March 21, 1988

Winners

Pioneer Award

Top Female Vocalist of the Year

Top Male Vocalist of the Year

Top Vocal Group

Top New Female Vocalist of the Year

Top New Male Vocalist of the Year

Top Vocal Duet of the Year

Band of the Year - Non-Touring

  • Nashville Now

Band of the Year - Touring

  • Ricky Skaggs Band

Song of the Year

Album of the Year

    Single Record of the Year

    Country Nightclub of the Year

    • Crazy Horse Steak House & Saloon - Santa Ana, California

    Disc Jockey of the Year

    • Jim Tabor

    Country Music Video of the Year

    Top Bass Player of the Year

    • David Hungate
    • Emory Gordy Jr.

    Top Drummer of the Year

    • Archie Francis

    Top Fiddle Player of the Year

    • Johnny Gimble

    Top Keyboard Player of the Year

    • John Hobbs
    • Ronnie Milsap

    Top Steel Guitar Player of the Year

    • J.D. Maness

    Lead Guitar Player of the Year

    • Chet Atkins

    Specialty Instrument

    • Jerry Douglas
    • Ricky Skaggs

    Entertainer of the Year

    Radio Station of the Year

    • KNIX - Tempe, Ariz.

    Nominees

    Pioneer Award

      Top Female Vocalist of the Year

      Top Vocal Group

      Top New Female Vocalist of the Year

      Top New Male Vocalist of the Year

      Band of the Year - Non-Touring

      • Brown Stebner Band
      • Palomino Riders
      • Silverado Band
      • Western Union

      Band of the Year - Touring

      • Forester Sisters
      • Strangers

      Song of the Year

      Album of the Year

      Single Record of the Year

      Country Nightclub of the Year

        Disc Jockey of the Year

          Country Music Video of the Year

          Top Bass Player of the Year

          • Bill Bryson
          • David Austin
          • Henry Strzelecki
          • Michael Rhodes
          • Ray Barrickman
          • Walley Dentz

          Top Drummer of the Year

          • Biff Adams
          • Eddie Bayers

          Top Fiddle Player of the Year

          • Doug Atwell
          • Mark O'Connor

          Top Keyboard Player of the Year

          • Mark Yeary

          Top Steel Guitar Player of the Year

          • Buddy Emmons
          • J.D. Maness
          • Paul Franklin

          Lead Guitar Player of the Year

          • Al Bruno
          • Jack Daniels

          Specialty Instrument

          • Sam Bush

          Radio Station of the Year