Back to CMT.com

43rd Annual ACM Awards

43rd Annual ACM Awards
  • Host:Reba McEntire
  • Venue:MGM Grand Garden Arena
  • City:Las Vegas
  • Date:May 18, 2008

Winners

Entertainer of the Year

Top Male Vocalist

Top Female Vocalist

Top Vocal Group

Top Vocal Duo

Top New Male Vocalist

Top New Female Vocalist

Top New Duo or Vocal Group

Album of the Year

Single Record of the Year

Song of the Year

Video of the Year

Vocal Event of the Year

National On-Air Personality of the Year

  • The Big D and Bubba Show
  • The Lia Show

On-Air Personality of the Year -- Major Market

  • WSIX (Nashville, TN) - Gerry House & The House Foundation: Mike Bohan, Al Voecks, Duncan Stewart and Richard Falklen

On-Air Personality of the Year -- Medium Market

  • WWGR (Ft. Meyers, FL) - Valleri St. John

On-Air Personality of the Year -- Small Market

  • WGSQ (Cookeville, TN) - Gator & The StyckMan

Radio Station of the Year -- Major Market

  • WMIL (Milwaukee, WI)

Radio Station of the Year -- Medium Market

  • WUSY-FM (Chattanooga, TN)

Radio Station of the Year -- Small Market

  • WGSQ (Cookeville, TN)

Producer of the Year

  • Mark Wright

Audio Engineer of the Year

  • Justin Niebank

Top Bass Player of the Year

  • Michael Rhodes

Top Percussionist/Drummer of the Year

  • Shannon Forrest

Top Fiddle Player of the Year

  • Stuart Duncan

Top Guitarist of the Year

  • Dann Huff

Top Piano/Keyboards Player of the Year

  • Matt Rollings

Top Specialty Instrument(s) Player of the Year

  • Eric Darken
  • Jerry Douglas

Top Steel Guitar Player of the Year

  • Paul Franklin
  • Lloyd Green

Venue of the Year

  • Crystal Grand Music Theatre, Lake Delton, WI
  • Nissan Pavilion, Bristow, VA

Nightclub of the Year

  • Billy Bob's, Ft. Worth, TX

Casino of the Year

  • Mohegan Sun Arena, Uncasville, CT

Don Romeo Talent Buyer of the Year

  • Gil Cunningham, Neste Event Marketing

Promoter of the Year

  • Brian O'Connell, LiveNation

Nominees

Top New Male Vocalist

Top New Female Vocalist

Top New Duo or Vocal Group

Album of the Year

Single Record of the Year

Song of the Year

Video of the Year

Vocal Event of the Year

National On-Air Personality of the Year

  • Bill Cody's Classic Country Weekend
  • Blair Garner After MidNite
  • Danny Wright All Night

On-Air Personality of the Year -- Major Market

  • KEEY (Minneapolis, MN) - Chris Carr
  • KSON (San Diego, CA) - Cliff and Company: Cliff, Morgan, Tanner and Tori
  • WMIL (Greenfield, WI) - Karen, Scott and Radar
  • WUSN (Chicago, IL) - Trish Biondo

On-Air Personality of the Year -- Medium Market

  • WBBS (Syracuse, NY) - Ron Bee and Becky Palmer
  • WOKQ (Dover, NH) Mark Ericson and Danielle Carrier
  • WYCT (Pensacola, FL) - Brent Lane, Dana Cervantes and Jim Sanborn
  • WYNK (Baton Rouge, LA) - Scott Innes

On-Air Personality of the Year -- Small Market

  • KCLR (Columbia, MO) - Carrie Bremer & Scotty Cox
  • WBKR (Owensboro, KY) - Moon, Chad and Kelly
  • WGSQ (Cookeville, TN) - McFly and The Ride Home: Marty McFly and Stewart James
  • WKDQ (Evansville, IN) - The Donut Holes: Jon Prell, Lori Mae, Gene Stewart and Kim Kavanaw

Radio Station of the Year -- Major Market

  • KYGO (Denver, CO)
  • WQYK (St. Petersberg, FL)
  • WUBE (Cincinnati, OH)
  • WXTU (Philadelphia, PA)

Radio Station of the Year -- Medium Market

  • KSSN (Little Rock, AR)
  • KUAD (Windsor, CO)
  • WGNA (Schenectady, NY)
  • WYRK (Buffalo, NY)

Radio Station of the Year -- Small Market

  • WFRY (Watertown, NY)
  • WJCL (Savannah, GA)
  • WTCR (Huntington, WV)
  • WWJO (St. Cloud, MN)

Producer of the Year

  • Mark Bright
  • Tony Brown
  • Byron Gallimore
  • Frank Rogers

Audio Engineer of the Year

  • Chuck Ainlay
  • Jeff Balding
  • Julian King
  • Kyle Lehning

Top Bass Player of the Year

  • Mike Brignardello
  • Dennis Crouch
  • Alison Prestwood
  • Jimmie Lee Sloas

Top Percussionist/Drummer of the Year

  • Paul Leim
  • Chris McHugh
  • Greg Morrow
  • Lonnie Wilson

Top Fiddle Player of the Year

  • Glen Duncan
  • Larry Franklin
  • Joe Spivey
  • Jonathan Yudkin

Top Guitarist of the Year

  • Tom Bukovac
  • J.T. Corenflos
  • Kenny Greenberg
  • Bryan Sutton

Top Piano/Keyboards Player of the Year

  • Tony Harrell
  • John Jarvis
  • Steve Nathan
  • Michael Rojas

Top Specialty Instrument(s) Player of the Year

  • Dan Dugmore
  • Aubrey Haynie
  • Jim Horn

Top Steel Guitar Player of the Year

  • Dan Dugmore
  • Gary Morse
  • Russ Pahl

Venue of the Year

  • DTE Energy Music Center, Detroit, MI
  • Rialto Square Theatre, Joliet, IL
  • Star Plaza Theatre , Merriville, IN

Nightclub of the Year

  • Cowboy's, Colorado Springs, CO
  • Coyote Joe's, Charlotte, NC
  • Joe's, Chicago, IL
  • Wild Bill's, Duluth, GA

Casino of the Year

  • Casino Rama, Orillia, ONT
  • Soaring Eagle Casino & Resort, Mt. Pleasant, MI
  • Star of the Desert Arena, Primm, NV
  • Turning Stone Casino, Verona, NY

Don Romeo Talent Buyer of the Year

  • Todd Boltin, Variety Attractions
  • Gary Osier, Gary Osier Presents
  • Fran Romeo, Romeo Entertainment Group
  • Randy Wright, Integrity Events

Promoter of the Year

  • Brad Garrett, Police Productions
  • Don Kronberg, Nitelite Promotions
  • Darin Lashinsky, Outback Concerts
  • Glenn Smith, Glenn Smith Presents