"Roadrunner" redirects here. For other uses, see Roadrunner (disambiguation).
Geococcyx, Wagler, 1831
G. californianus, G. velox
The roadrunner, also known as a chaparral bird and a chaparral cock, is a fast-running ground cuckoo that has a long tail and a crest. It is found in the southwestern United States and Mexico, usually in the desert. Some have been clocked at 20 miles per hour (32 km/h).
3 Geographic range,
4 Food and foraging habits,
5 Behavior and breeding,
7 In popular culture,
10 External links,
The genus Geococcyx includes about fifteen species of birds, including the Greater Roadrunner and the Lesser Roadrunner. The Greater Roadrunner, Geococcyx californianus, inhabits Mexico and the southwestern United States. The Lesser Roadrunner, Geococcyx velox, inhabits Mexico and Central America.
The roadrunner generally ranges in size from 18 to 22 in (46 to 56 cm) from tail to beak. The average weight is about 8-15 oz (230-430 g). The roadrunner is a large, slender, black-brown and white-streaked ground bird with a distinctive head crest. It has long legs, strong feet, and an oversized, dark bill. The tail is broad with white tips on the three outer tail feathers. The bird has a bare patch of skin behind each eye; this patch is shaded blue anterior to red posterior. The Lesser Roadrunner is slightly smaller, not as streaky, and has a smaller bill.
Roadrunners and other members of the cuckoo family have zygodactyl feet. The roadrunner can run at speeds of up to 20 miles per hour (32 km/h) and generally prefer sprinting to flying, though it will fly to escape predators. During flight, the wings are short and rounded, and reveal a white crescent in the primary feathers.
You can download the clip or download a player to play the clip in your browser.
The roadrunner has a slow and descending dove-like "coo". It also makes a rapid, vocalized clattering sound with its beak.
The roadrunner is an inhabitant of the deserts of Southwestern United States, Mexico, and Central America. It lives in an arid lowland or mountainous shrubland and is often widely dispersed in dry open country with scattered brush. It is non-migratory, and resides in its breeding area year-round.
Food and foraging habits:
The roadrunner is an opportunistic omnivore. Its diet normally consists of insects (such as grasshoppers, crickets, caterpillars, and beetles), small reptiles (such as lizards and snakes, including rattlesnakes), rodents and small mammals, spiders (including tarantulas), scorpions, centipedes, snails, small birds (and nestlings), eggs, and fruits and seeds like those from prickly pear cactuses and sumacs. The Lesser Roadrunner eats mainly insects. The roadrunner forages on the ground and, when hunting, usually runs after prey from under cover. It may leap to catch insects, and commonly batter certain prey against the ground. Because of its quickness, the roadrunner is one of the few animals that preys upon rattlesnakes; it is also the only real predator of tarantula hawk wasps.
Behavior and breeding:
The roadrunner usually lives alone or in pairs. It is monogamous and may mate for life, and pairs may hold a territory all year. During the courtship display, the male bows, alternately lifting and dropping his wings and spreading his tail. He parades in front of the female with his head high and his tail and wings drooped, and may bring an offering of food. The reproductive season is spring to mid-summer (depending on geographic location and species).
The roadrunner's nest is often on a platform composed of sticks, and may sometimes contain leaves, snakeskins, or dung. It is commonly placed in a low tree, bush, or cactus. The eggs are generally white. There are generally 2 to 6 eggs per clutch (the Lesser Roadrunner's clutch size is typically smaller) and hatching is asynchronous. Both sexes incubate the nest, with males incubating the nest at night, and feed the hatchlings. For the first one to two weeks after the young hatch, one parent always remains at the nest. The young leave the nest at two to three weeks old, foraging with parents for a few days after.
During the cold desert night, the roadrunner lowers its body temperature slightly, going into a slight torpor to conserve energy. To warm itself during the day, the roadrunner exposes dark patches of skin on its back to the sun.
In popular culture:
The Road Runner is a popular character in the Looney Tunes and Merrie Melodies series of cartoons, distributed by Warner Brothers.,
In the 2011 film Rango, the characters ride on road runners as a means of transportation.,
The Roadrunner is the state bird of New Mexico.,
The University of Texas at San Antonio sports teams are called the UTSA Roadrunners.,
^ "roadrunner". The Free Dictionary. Farlex. Retrieved 3 May 2012. ,
^ "roadrunner". Merriam Webster. Retrieved 3 May 2012. ,
^ "The Roadrunner". Desert USA. Retrieved 3 May 2012. ,
^ Avian Web. "Roadrunners". Retrieved 3 May 2012. ,
^ "Greater Roadrunners". Avian Web. Retrieved 3 May 2012. ,
^ "Lesser Roadrunners". Avian Web. Retrieved 3 May 2012. ,
^ "Roadrunner". Desert Animals. The Animal Spot. Retrieved 3 May 2012. ,
^ Lockwood, Mark. Basic Texas birds: a field guide. Austin: University of Texas Press. pp. 168-169. ISBN 978-0-292-71349-9. ,
^ "Roadrunners". Avian Web. Retrieved 3 May 2012. ,
^ "Road Runner (cartoon character)". Encyclopedia Britannica. Retrieved 3 May 2012. ,
^ AllMoviePhoto.com. "Range Photo". Retrieved 3 May 2012. ,
^ "Official website of The University of Texas at San Antonio Athletics Department". goUTSA. Retrieved 10 June 2012.