The 41st annual Academy of Country Music Awards is sure to be hotter than the Vegas strip. The brightest stars and biggest hits of the past year will be honored. Check out the 2006 nominees and viva Las Vegas.
Top New Male Vocalist

Top New Female Vocalist

Top New Duo or Vocal Group

Vocal Event of the Year

Song of the Year

  • "Baby Girl"
    Artist: Sugarland
    Songwriters: Kristian Bush, Kristen Hall, Jennifer Nettles, Lisa Simonton, Robert Hartley and Troy Bieser
    Publishers: DirkPit Music (BMI), Greatergood Songs (ASCAP), Jennifer Nettles Publishing (ASCAP), Telegrammusic (ASCAP), Drumbum Music (ASCAP), Tremolo Blue (ASCAP), The World Asleep (ASCAP) and Simonton Music (ASCAP)
  • "Believe" --Winner
    Artist: Brooks & Dunn
    Songwriters: Ronnie Dunn, Craig Wiseman
    Publishers: Sony/ATV Tree Publishing Co. (BMI), Showbilly Music (BMI) and Big Loud Shirt Industries (ASCAP)
  • "Jesus, Take the Wheel"
    Artist: Carrie Underwood
    Songwriters: Brett James, Hillary Lindsey and Gordon Sampson
    Publishers: Sony/ATV Cross Keys Publishing (ASCAP), Onaly Music/Raylene Music (ASCAP), No Such Music (SOCAN), Passing Stranger Music (ASCAP), 1609 Songs (ASCAP) and Music of Windswept (ASCAP)
  • "Skin (Sarabeth)"
    Artist: Rascal Flatts
    Songwriters: Doug Johnson, Joe Henry
    Publishers: Cool Hand Music 2004 (ASCAP), Mike Curb Music/Sweet Radical Music (BMI) and Administered by Mike Curb Music c/o Karen Schauben Publishing Administration
  • "When I Get Where I'm Going"
    Artists: Brad Paisley
    Songwriters: Rivers Rutherford, George Teren
    Publishers: Universal Music Corp. (ASCAP) Memphersfield Music (ASCAP) and House of Full Circle Music (BMI)
Single Record of the Year

Album of the Year

  • Feels Like Today
    Rascal Flatts
    Producers: Mark Bright, Rascal Flatts and Marty Williams
    Record Label: Lyric Street Records
  • There's More Where That Came From
    Lee Ann Womack
    Producers: Greg Droman, Byron Gallimore
    Record Label: MCA Nashville
  • Time Well Wasted --Winner
    Brad Paisley
    Producers: Chris DuBois, Frank Rogers
    Record Label: Arista Nashville
  • Tough All Over
    Gary Allan
    Producers: Gary Allan, Mark Wright
    Record Label: MCA Nashville
  • Twice the Speed of Life
    Sugarland
    Producer: Garth Fundis
    Record Label: Mercury Records
Video of the Year

Producer of the Year

  • Mark Bright
  • Buddy Cannon --Winner
  • Byron Gallimore
  • Dann Huff
  • Frank Rogers
Audio Engineer of the Year

  • Chuck Ainlay
  • Julian King
  • Steve Marcantonio
  • Justin Niebank --Winner
  • Gary Paczoza
Top Bass Player of the Year

  • Mike Brignardello
  • David Hungate
  • Larry Paxton
  • Michael Rhodes --Winner
  • Jimmy Lee Sloas
Top Percussionist/Drummer of the Year

  • Steve Brewster
  • Chad Cromwell
  • Shannon Forrest --Winner
  • Paul Leim
  • Greg Morrow
Top Fiddle Player of the Year

  • Glen Duncan
  • Larry Franklin
  • Rob Hajacos
  • Aubrey Haynie
  • Jonathan Yudkin --Winner
Top Guitar of the Year

  • Richard Bennett
  • Pat Buchanan --Winner
  • Tom Bukovac
  • J.T. Corenflos
  • Kenny Greenberg
Top Piano/Keyboards Player of the Year

  • Jim Brown
  • Gordon Mote
  • Michael Omartian
  • Mike Rojas --Winner
  • Reese Wynans
Top Steel Guitar Player of the Year

  • Paul Franklin --Winner
  • Sonny Garrish
  • John Hughey
  • Mike Johnson
  • Russ Pahl
Radio Station of the Year -- Major Market

  • KNIX Phoenix
  • KYGO Denver
  • WFMS Indianapolis --Winner
  • WPOC Baltimore
  • WUSN Chicago
Radio Station of the Year -- Medium Market

  • KIZN Boise, Idaho
  • KTTS Springfield, Mo.
  • WBBS Syracuse, N.Y.
  • WGNA Schenectady, N.Y.
  • WUSY Chattanooga, Tenn. --Winner
Radio Station of the Year -- Small Market

  • WGSQ Cookeville, Tenn. --Winner
  • WIXY Champaign, Ill.
  • WPAP Panama City, Fla.
  • WTCR Huntington, W.Va.
  • WYCT Pensacola, Fla. --Winner
On-Air Personality of the Year -- National

  • Jon Anthony -- Highway 16 (XM Radio)
  • Blair Garner -- After MidNite --Winner
  • Lia Knight -- (Jones Radio Networks)
  • Darren Tandy -- Thee Country Station (Superadio Network)
  • Danny Wright -- All Night (Jones Radio Network)
On-Air Personality of the Year -- Major Market

  • JD Cannon -- WFMS Indianapolis
  • Jim Denny, Deborah Honeycutt and Kevin Freeman -- WFMS Indianapolis
  • Lisa Dent -- WUSN Chicago
  • Gerry House and the House Foundation -- WSIX Nashville --Winner
  • Kelly, Jonathan and Mudflap -- KYGO Denver
On-Air Personality of the Year -- Medium Market

  • Bill Barrett, Tim Fox and Tracy Berry
  • Mark Ericson and Danielle Carrier -- WOKQ Dover, N.H.
  • Gunner -- WIVK Knoxville, Tenn.
  • Scott Innes -- WYNK Baton Rouge, La. --Winner
  • Buzz Jackson -- KIIM Tucson, Ariz.
On-Air Personality of the Year -- Small Market

  • Becky Austin and Brad Austin -- KLUR Wichita Falls, Texas --Winner
  • Buddy Baron and Allyson Scott -- WBBN Laurel, Miss.
  • Carrie and Uncle -- KCLR Columbia, Mo.
  • Marty McFly and Stew James -- WGSQ Cookville, Tenn.
  • Scott Schuler and Angie Foster -- KRKT Albany, Ore.
Venue of the Year

  • Ameristar Casino -- Kansas City, Mo.
  • Casino Rama Resort -- Orilla, Ontario
  • Mohegan Sun Casion -- Uncasville, Conn. --Winner
  • Soaring Eagle Casino & Resort -- Mt. Pleasant, Mich.
  • Turning Stone Casino -- Verona, N.Y.
Nightclub of the Year

  • 8 Seconds -- Indianapolis
  • Billy Bob's -- Fort Worth, Texas --Winner
  • Cowboy's -- Atlanta
  • Coyote's -- Louisville, Ky.
  • Grizzly Rose -- Denver
  • Joe's Bar -- Chicago
Don Romeo Talent Buyer of the Year

  • Brad Combs -- Meridian Entertainment
  • Gary Osier -- Gary Osier Presents
  • Terrye Seigel -- Terrye Seigel Productions
  • David Snowden -- Triangle Talent, Inc.
  • Suzanne Wilson -- Wilson Events, Inc. --Winner
Promoter of the Year

  • Ben Farrell -- Varnell Enterprises
  • Brad Garrett -- Police Productions
  • Gary Marx -- Game, Inc.
  • Louis Messina -- The Messina Group --Winner
  • Mike Smardak -- Outback Concerts of Tenn., Inc.