Preliminary ACM Ballot

Top Female Vocalist
Jessica Andrews
Sara Evans
Faith Hill
Patty Loveless
Jo Dee Messina
Martina McBride
Reba McEntire
Jamie O’Neal
Lee Ann Womack
Trisha Yearwood

Top Male Vocalist
Gary Allan
Garth Brooks
Kenny Chesney
Alan Jackson
Toby Keith
Tim McGraw
Brad Paisley
Kenny Rogers
George Strait
Aaron Tippin
Travis Tritt

Keith Urban

Top Vocal Duo
Brooks & Dunn
Montgomery Gentry

The Bellamy Brothers
The Kinleys
The Warren Brothers

Top Vocal Group
Alabama
Diamond Rio
Dixie Chicks
Lonestar
Nickel Creek
Rascal Flatts
Sawyer Brown
SHeDAISY
Trick Pony

Top New Female Vocalist
Shannon Brown
Tammy Cochran

Carolyn Dawn Johnson
Cyndi Thomson

Top New Male Vocalist
Chris Cagle
Billy Gilman
Andy Griggs
Steve Holy
Mark McGuinn
Tim Rushlow
Blake Shelton
Phil Vassar
Darryl Worley

Top New Vocal Duo/Group
3 of Hearts
Clark Family Experience
Nickel Creek
Sons of the Desert
Trick Pony

Entertainer of the Year
Garth Brooks
Brooks & Dunn
Kenny Chesney
Dixie Chicks
Faith Hill
Alan Jackson
Toby Keith
Reba McEntire
Tim McGraw
George Strait
Travis Tritt

Video of the Year (Award to Producer(S)/Director(S)/Artist)


• “Angels in Waiting” — Tammy Cochran
Producers: Jamie Amos and Patrick Kenendy
Directors: Deb Haus and Tammy Cochran


• “Cold One Comin’ On” — Montgomery Gentry
Producer: Stephanie Reeves
Director: Guy Guillet


• “I Wanna Talk About Me” — Toby Keith
Producer: Mark Kalbfeld
Director: Michael Salomon


• “I’m Tryin’” — Trace Adkins
Producer: Jeff Cowan
Director: Steven Goldmann


• “It’s Alright to Be a Redneck” — Alan Jackson
Producer: Robin Rucker
Director: Steven Goldmann


• “Jezebel” — Chely Wright
Producer: Nina Grossman
Director: Trey Fanjoy


• “Modern Day Bonnie and Clyde” — Travis Tritt
Producer: Bryan Bateman
Director: Michael Merriman


• “Only in America” — Brooks & Dunn
Producer: Stephanie Reeves
Director: Michael Merriman


• “Two People Fell in Love” — Brad Paisley
Producers: Robert Deaton and George Flanigen
Director: Brad Paisley


• “Where the Stars and Stripes and the Eagle Fly” — Aaron Tippin
Producer: Baquas
Directors: Dermott Downs and Trey Fanjoy

Album of the Year (Award to Producer(S)/Artist/Record Company)


Down the Road I Go — Travis Tritt
Producers: Billy Joe Walker Jr. and Travis Tritt
Record Company: Columbia


I’m Already There — Lonestar
Producer: Dann Huff
Record Company: BNA


Inside Out — Trisha Yearwood
Producers: Mark Wright and Trisha Yearwood
Record Company: MCA Nashville


Oh Brother, Where Art Thou? — Soundtrack
Producer: T Bone Burnett
Record Company: Mercury


One More Day — Diamond Rio
Producers: Michael D. Clute and Diamond Rio
Record Company: Arista


Pull My Chain — Toby Keith
Producers: James Stroud and Toby Keith
Record Company: DreamWorks


The Road Less Traveled — George Strait
Producers: Tony Brown and George Strait
Record Company: MCA Nashville


Scarecrow — Garth Brooks
Producer: Allen Reynolds
Record Company: Capitol Nashville


Set This Circus Down — Tim McGraw
Producers: Bryon Gallimore, James Stroud and Tim McGraw
Record Company: Curb


Shiver — Jamie O’Neal
Producer: Keith Stegall
Record Company: Mercury


Steers & Stripes — Brooks & Dunn
Producers: Kix Brooks, Ronnie Dunn and Mark Wright
Record Company: Arista


Who I Am — Jessica Andrews
Producer: Byron Gallimore
Record Company: DreamWorks

Single Record of the Year (Award to Producer(S)/Artist/Record Company)


• “Ain’t Nothing ‘Bout You” — Brooks & Dunn
Producers: Kix Brooks, Ronnie Dunn and Mark Wright
Record Company: Arista


• “Angry All the Time” — Tim McGraw
Producers: Byron Gallimore, James Stroud and Tim McGraw
Record Company: Curb


• “Austin” — Blake Shelton
Producer: Bobby Braddock
Record Company: Warner Bros


• “Complicated” — Carolyn Dawn Johnson
Producers: Paul Worley and Carolyn Dawn Johnson
Record Company: Arista


• “Don’t Happen Twice” — Kenny Chesney
Producers: Buddy Cannon, Norro Wilson and Kenny Chesney
Record Company: BNA


• “Good Morning Beautiful” — Steve Holy
Producer: Wilbur C. Rimes
Record Company: Curb


• “I Wanna Talk About Me” — Toby Keith
Producers: James Stroud and Toby Keith
Record Company: DreamWorks


• “I’m Already There” — Lonestar
Producer: Dann Huff
Record Company: BNA


• “I’m Tryin’” — Trace Adkins
Producer: Dann Huff
Record Company: Capitol Nashville


• “It’s a Great Day to Be Alive” — Travis Tritt
Producers: Billy Joe Walker Jr. and Travis Tritt
Record Company: Columbia


• “One More Day” — Diamond Rio
Producers: Michael D. Clute and Diamond Rio
Record Company: Arista


• “What I Really Meant to Say” — Cyndi Thomson
Producers: Paul Worley and Tommy Lee James
Record Company: Capitol Nashville


• “Where the Stars and Stripes and the Eagle Fly” — Aaron Tippin
Producers: Aaron Tippin, Biff Watson and Mike Bradley
Record Company: Lyric Street


• “Where Were You (When the World Stopped Turning)” — Alan Jackson
Producer: Keith Stegall
Record Company: Arista

Song of the Year (Award to Composer(S)/Publisher(S)/Artist)
(Information Provided by BMI, ASCAP, Record Labels, Etc.)


• “Angels in Waiting” — Tammy Cochran
Writers: Tammy Cochran, Jim McBride and Stewart Harris
Publishers: WB, Cal IV, O’Shaughnessy Avenue, Peermusic III and Wide Ocean


• “Grown Men Don’t Cry” — Tim McGraw
Writers: Steve Seskin and Tom Douglas
Publishers: Larga Vista, Scarlett Rain and Sony/ATV Tree


• “I Wanna Talk About Me” — Toby Keith
Writer: Bobby Braddock
Publisher: Sony/ATV Tree


• “I Would Have Loved You Anyway” — Trisha Yearwood
Writers: Mary Danna and Troy Verges
Publishers: Dannasongs, Enslgn and Songs of Universal


• “I’m Already There” — Lonestar
Writers: Richie McDonald, Gary Baker and Frank Myers
Publishers: Sony/ATV Tree, Zomba, Swear By It and Josh-Nick


• “I’m Tryin’” — Trace Adkins
Writers: Chris Wallin, Jeffrey Steele and Anthony Smith
Publishers: Pacific Wind, 4 T 4, Songs of Windswept Pacific, Gottahaveable and Almo


• “It’s a Great Day to Be Alive” — Travis Tritt
Writer: Darrell Scott
Publishers: Emi April and House of Bram


• “One More Day” — Diamond Rio
Writers: Steven Dale Jones and Bobby Tomberlin
Publishers: Emi April, Sound Island and Mike Curb


• “Only in America” — Brooks & Dunn
Writers: Kix Brooks, Don Cook and Ronnie Rogers
Publishers: Sony/ATV Tree, Buffalo Prairie, Don Cook and Route 6


• “Riding With Private Malone” — David Ball
Writers: Thom Shepherd and Wood Newton
Publishers: Twang Thang, Wood & I and IG Wells


• “What I Really Meant to Say” — Cyndi Thomson
Writers: Cyndi Thomson, Chris Waters and Tommy Lee James
Publishers: Sony/ATV Crosskeys, Sony/ATV Tree, Chris Waters, Still Working for the Man and Tommy Lee James


• “Where Were You (When the World Stopped Turning)” — Alan Jackson
Writer: Alan Jackson
Publishers: Emi April, Tri-angels and Alan Jackson

Vocal Event of the Year (Award to Artist/Producer)


• “A Good Way to Get on My Bad Side”
Artists: Tracy Byrd with Mark Chesnutt
Producer: Billy Joe Walker Jr.


• “All Night Long”
Artists: Montgomery Gentry featuring Charlie Daniels
Producer: Joe Scaife


• “Alright I’m Wrong”
Artists: Dwight Yoakam and Buck Owens
Producer: Pete Anderson


• “Beer Run”
Artists: Garth Brooks with George Jones
Producer: Allen Reynolds


• “Bring on the Rain”
Artists: Jo Dee Messina with Tim McGraw
Producer: Tim McGraw


• “Easy for Me to Say”
Artists: Clint Black With Lisa Hartman Black
Producer: Clint Black


• “I Am a Man of Constant Sorrow”
Artists: Soggy Bottom Boys
Producer: T Bone Burnett


• “Out of Control Raging Fire”
Artists: Patty Loveless with Travis Tritt
Producer: Emory Gordy Jr.


• “Too Country”
Artists: Brad Paisley, Buck Owens, George Jones and Bill Anderson
Producer: Frank Rogers

Radio Station of the Year (Winner of Previous Year Not Eligible)
KPLX, Dallas, Texas

WIXY, Champagne, Ill.
WPOC, Baltimore, Md.
WFMS, Indianapolis, Ind.
KMLE, Phoenix, Ariz.
WJCL, Savannah, Ga.
WMIL, Milwaukee, Wis.
KNIX, Phoenix, Ariz.
KYGO, Denver, Colo.
KSCS, Dallas, Texas
WPOC, Baltimore Md.

Disc Jockey of the Year (Winner of Previous Year Not Eligible)
Cadillac Jack, WXTU, Bala Cynwyd, Pa
Ichabod Craine & The Waking Crew, MPS, Seattle, Wa
Dalessandro & Dolphin, WMIL, Milwaukee, Wis.
Stu Evans, KMLE, Scottsdale, Ariz.
Steve Harmon, WCOL, Columbus, Ohio
Paul Koffy, WSSL, Greenville, S.C.
Tone Marconi, KKIX, Fayetteville, Ark.
Vicki Murphy, WFMS, Indianapolis, Ind.
Payne & Diamond, KITX, Hugo, Okla.
Wilhite & Wall, KKIX, Fayetteville, Ark.

Don Romeo Talent Buyer of the Year (Winner Of Previous Year Not Eligible)
Todd Boltin, Variety Attractions, Inc.
Randy Merrill, Winterset Agency

Gary Osier, Gary Osier Presents
Brian O’Connell, Clear Channel Entertainment
Fran Romeo, TBA Entertainment Corp.
Lori Renfrow, Houston Livestock Show And Rodeo
Glenn Smith, TBA Entertainment Corp.
David Snowden, Triangle Talent
Crisper Stanford, Park Place Entertainment
Suzanne Wilson, Wilson Events, Inc.

Club of the Year (Winner of Previous Year Not Eligible)
Bluebird Café, Nashville, Tenn.
Cowboys, Dallas, Texas
Cowboys, Colorado Springs, Colo.
Coyote Joe’s, Charlotte, N.C.
Crystal Palace, Bakersfield, Calif.
Far West Rodeo, San Antonio, Calif.
Longbranch Saloon, Raleigh, N.C.
Montana’s, San Dimas, Calif.
The Roundup, Tampa, Fla.
Wildhorse Saloon, Nashville, Tenn.

Casino of the Year (Winner of Previous Year Not Eligible)
Boulder Station, Las Vegas, Nev.
Casinorama, Orillia, Ontario, Canada
Fantasy Springs Casino, Indio, Calif.
Feather Falls Casino, Oroville, Calif.
Foxwoods Resort and Casino, Mashantucket, Conn.
The Grand Casino, Biloxi, Miss.
The Horseshoe Casino, Tunica, Miss.
Jackson Rancheria Casino, Jackson, Calif.
The Orleans Hotel and Casino, Las Vegas, Nev.
Sam’s Town Hotel and Gambling Hall, Las Vegas, Nev.
Soaring Eagle Casino, Mt. Pleasant, Mich.