ACM Announces Off-Camera Nominees

On-Air Radio Personalities, Stations and Musicians Among Categories

The Academy of Country Music (ACM) has announced the nominees in categories that will not be televised during its 42nd annual awards show. CBS will broadcast the event live from the MGM Grand in Las Vegas on May 15.

On-Air Personality (National)
Kix Brooks, American Country Countdown (ABC Radio Network)
Bill Cody, Classic Country Weekend (Jones Radio Network)
Bob Kingsley, Bob Kingsley’s Country Top 40 (Jones Radio Network)
Lia Knight (Jones Radio Network)
Danny Wright, All Night (Jones Radio Network)

On-Air Personality (Major Market)
Cornbread with Pat James, WIL/St. Louis
Edwards & Lee, WYCD/Detroit
Tim Hattrick and Willy D. Loon, KNIX/Phoenix
Jim, Deb and Kevin, WFMS/Indianapolis
Randy & Dave, WQYK/St. Petersburg, Fla.

On-Air Personality (Medium Market)
Ron Bee and Becky Palmer, WBBS/Syracuse, N.Y.
Broadway, WBCT/Grand Rapids, Mich.
Dawson, Kristina & Levi, the Get Up Gang, KRST/Albuquerque, N.M.
Brian Gary & Todd Harding, KUAD/Fort Collins, Colo.
Charlie James & Pam Wilder, WCOS/Columbia, S.C.

On-Air Personality (Small Market)
Paul Dupuis and J.R. Mitchell (The Breakfast Flakes), WQCB/Bangor, Maine
Gator & The Styckman, WGSQ/Cookeville, Tenn.
Barry Kent, Bobbie Ashley and Frank Rush (The Waking Crew), WTHI/Terre Haute, Ind.
Mike Lawrence and Dana Carole, KHKX/Midland, Texas
McFly and the Ride Home with Marty McFly and Stewart James, WGSQ/Cookeville, Tenn.

Radio Station (Major Market)
KEEY/Minneapolis
KSON/San Diego
WQYK/St. Petersburg, Fla.
WSIX/Nashville
WXTU/Philadelphia

Radio Station (Medium Market)
KIIM/Tucson, Ariz.
KUAD/Fort Collins, Colo.
KUZZ/Bakersfield, Calif.
KXKT/Omaha, Neb.
WIVK, Knoxville, Tenn.

Radio Station (Small Market)
WFRY/Watertown, N.Y.
WJCL/Savannah, Ga.
WPAP/Panama City, Fla.
WTCR/Huntington, W.Va.
WYZB/Fort Walton, Fla.

Producer
Richard Bennett
Mark Bright
Dann Huff
Keith Stegall
Mark Wright

Audio Engineer
Jeff Balding
Neal Cappelino
Tom Castle
Jason Lehning
Steve Marcantonio

Bass
Mike Brignardello
Kevin Grant
Larry Paxton
Alison Prestwood
Glenn Worf

Drums
Eddie Bayers
Chad Cromwell
Chris McHugh
Greg Morrow
Lonnie Wilson

Fiddle
Stuart Duncan
Glen Duncan
Larry Franklin
Aubrey Haynie
Joe Spivey

Guitar
Tom Bukovac
J.T. Corenflos
Kenny Greenberg
Brent Mason
John Willis

Piano/Keyboards
Tony Harrell
John Hobbs
John Jarvis
Gordon Mote
Steve Nathan

Specialty Instrument(s)
Richard Bennett
Stuart Duncan
Rob Ickes
Kristen Wilkinson
John Willis

Steel Guitar
Dan Dugmore
Buddy Emmon
Michael Johnson
Russ Pahl
Scotty Sanders

Venue
Grand Ole Opry House, Nashville
Harrah’s North Kansas City, Kansas City, Mo.
John Ascuaga’s Nugget Casino Resort, Sparks, Nev.
Meadowbrook Musical Arts Center, Gilford, N.H.
Turning Stone Resort and Casino, Verona, N.Y.

Nightclub
Buck Owens Crystal Palace, Bakersfield, Calif.
Floore’s Country Store, San Antonio, Texas
Grizzly Rose, Denver
Joe’s, Chicago
Pepsi Roadhouse, Burgettstown, Pa.

Don Romeo Talent Buyer
Brad Coombs, Meridian Entertainment
R.J. Kaltenbach, Klein’s Attractions
Bill Magann, Variety Attractions
Gary Osier, Gary Osier Presents
Terrye Seigel, Terrye Seigel Productions

Promoter
Ben Farrell, Varnell Enterprises
Brad Garrett, Police Productions
Brian Martin, Brian Martin Productions
Ron Sakamoto, Gold and Gold Productions
Mike Smardak, Outback Concerts of Tennessee