ACM Awards: Top Nominees Include Maren Morris, Thomas Rhett

Show Airs Live on CBS on April 5 in Las Vegas

Landing in five categories each, Maren Morris and Thomas Rhett are among the leading nominees for the 55th ACM Awards. Nominations were revealed early this morning on social media. Hosted by Keith Urban, the all-star event will air live from the MGM Grand in Las Vegas on Sunday, April 5 on CBS.

The Academy of Country Music also recognized Justin Bieber, Dan + Shay, Old Dominion and Blake Shelton with four nominations each, although members of Dan + Shay and Old Dominion secured additional nods as individuals. (Technically, because Dan + Shay’s Dan Smyers has a production credit and songwriting credit on “10,000 Hours,” he’s up for six awards, making him the leading nominee overall.)

Among songs, “10,000 Hours” appears in four categories, while Shelton’s “God’s Country” and Old Dominion’s “One Man Band” settle into three spots each. Morris places her fifth nomination this year as a member of The Highwomen, which also features Brandi Carlile, Natalie Hemby, and Amanda Shires in its lineup.

Producer Dann Huff, also a five-time nominee, is noted for his work with Brantley Gilbert and Lindsay Ell, Lady Antebellum, and Thomas Rhett. In addition, he lands in the Guitar Player of the Year and Producer of the Year categories. Brooks & Dunn and Billy Cyrus are back on the ballot after long absences, too.

Matt Winkelmeyer/Getty Images for ACM

Meanwhile, Luke Bryan makes his eighth appearance in the Entertainer category, a trophy he’s claimed twice. Carrie Underwood returns in that spot with her fourth nomination, including two wins. However, it’s only the second time Eric Church has been nominated for the biggest award of the night, and the first Entertainer nod for Luke Combs and Thomas Rhett. Urban won the award in 2019.

Here are the ACM Award nominations:

ENTERTAINER OF THE YEAR
Luke Bryan
Eric Church
Luke Combs
Thomas Rhett
Carrie Underwood


FEMALE ARTIST OF THE YEAR
Kelsea Ballerini
Miranda Lambert
Maren Morris
Kacey Musgraves
Carrie Underwood


MALE ARTIST OF THE YEAR
Dierks Bentley
Luke Combs
Thomas Rhett
Chris Stapleton
Keith Urban


DUO OF THE YEAR
Brooks & Dunn
Brothers Osborne
Dan + Shay
Florida Georgia Line
Maddie & Tae


GROUP OF THE YEAR
Lady Antebellum
Little Big Town
Midland
Old Dominion
The Highwomen


NEW FEMALE ARTIST OF THE YEAR
Ingrid Andress
Gabby Barrett
Lindsay Ell
Caylee Hammack
Tenille Townes


NEW MALE ARTIST OF THE YEAR
Jordan Davis
Russell Dickerson
Riley Green
Cody Johnson
Morgan Wallen


SINGLE OF THE YEAR
Awarded to Artist(s)/Producer(s)/Record Company–Label(s)

“God’s Country,” Blake Shelton
Producer: Scott Hendricks; Label: Warner Bros. (Nashville)

“One Man Band,” Old Dominion
Producer: Shane McAnally; Label: RCA Records Nashville

“Rainbow,” Kacey Musgraves
Producers: Ian Fitchuk, Kacey Musgraves, Daniel Tashian; Label: MCA Nashville

“Rumor,” Lee Brice
Producers: Lee Brice, Dan Frizsell, Kyle Jacobs, Jon Stone; Label: Curb Records

“What If I Never Get Over You,” Lady Antebellum
Producer: Dann Huff; Label: BMLG Records


SONG OF THE YEAR
Awarded to Songwriter(s)/Publisher(s)/Artist(s)

“10,000 Hours,” Dan + Shay Featuring Justin Bieber
Songwriters: Justin Bieber, Jason “Poo Bear” Boyd, Jessie Jo Dillon, Shay Mooney, Jordan Reynolds, Dan Smyers

“Girl Goin’ Nowhere,” Ashley McBryde
Songwriters: Jeremy Bussey, Ashley McBryde

“God’s Country,” Blake Shelton
Songwriters: Devin Dawson, Michael Hardy, Jordan Schmidt

“One Man Band,” Old Dominion
Songwriters: Josh Osborne, Matthew Ramsey, Trevor Rosen, Brad Tursi

“Some of It,” Eric Church
Songwriters: Eric Church, Clint Daniels, Jeff Hyde, Bobby Pinson


ALBUM OF THE YEAR
Awarded to Artist(s)/Producer(s)/Record Company–Label(s)

Center Point Road, Thomas Rhett
Producers: Julian Bunetta, Jesse Frasure, Dann Huff, Thomas Rhett, The Stereotypes, Cleve Wilson; Label: The Valory Music Co.

GIRL, Maren Morris
Producers: busbee, Greg Kurstin, Maren Morris; Label: Columbia Nashville

Heartache Medication, Jon Pardi
Producers: Bart Butler, Ryan Gore, Jon Pardi; Label: Capitol Records Nashville

What You See Is What You Get, Luke Combs
Producer: Scott Moffatt; Label: River House Artists/Columbia Nashville

Wildcard, Miranda Lambert
Producer: Jay Joyce; Label: Vanner Records/RCA Records Nashville


VIDEO OF THE YEAR
Awarded to Producer(s)/Director(s)/Artist(s)

“10,000 Hours,” Dan + Shay Featuring Justin Bieber
Director: Patrick Tracy; Producer: Christen Pinkston

“God’s Country,” Blake Shelton
Director: Sophie Muller; Producers: Jamie Amos, Patrick Kennedy

“One Man Band,” Old Dominion
Director: Mason Allen; Producer: Mason Allen

“Remember You Young,” Thomas Rhett
Director: TK McKamy; Producer: Dan Atchison

“Sugar Coat,” Little Big Town
Directors: Alexa Kinigopoulos, Stephen Kinigopoulos; Producers: Wes Edwards, Carlo Glorioso, Angie Lorenz


MUSIC EVENT OF THE YEAR
Awarded to Artist(s)/Producer(s)/Record Company–Label(s)

“10,000 Hours,” Dan + Shay Featuring Justin Bieber
Producers: Dan Smyers; Label: Warner Music Nashville

“Dive Bar,” Garth Brooks Featuring Blake Shelton
Producers: Garth Brooks; Label: Pearl Records, Inc.

“Fooled Around and Fell in Love,” Miranda Lambert Featuring Maren Morris, Ashley McBryde, Tenille Townes, Caylee Hammack & Elle King
Producer: Jay Joyce; Label: Vanner Records/RCA Records Nashville

“Old Town Road” – Lil Nas X Featuring Billy Ray Cyrus
Producers: Michael Trent Reznor, Atticus Matthew Ross, YoungKio; Label: Columbia Records

“What Happens in a Small Town” – Brantley Gilbert Featuring Lindsay Ell
Producer: Dann Huff; Label: The Valory Music Co.


SONGWRITER OF THE YEAR

Ashley Gorley
Michael Hardy
Hillary Lindsey
Shane McAnally
Josh Osborne


INDUSTRY AWARDS:

CASINO OF THE YEAR – THEATER

The Colosseum at Caesars Palace – Las Vegas, NV

The Joint: Tulsa – Tulsa, OK

Soaring Eagle Casino & Resort – Mt. Pleasant, MI

The Venetian Resort Hotel Casino – Las Vegas, NV

WinStar Global Event Center – Thackerville, OK


CASINO OF THE YEAR – ARENA

Mark G. Etess Arena – Atlantic City, NJ

MGM Grand Garden Arena – Las Vegas, NV

Sandia Amphitheater – Albuquerque, NM

Stir Concert Cove – Council Bluffs, IA

T Mobile Arena – Las Vegas, NV


FAIR/RODEO OF THE YEAR

California Mid-State Fair – Paso Robles, CA

Cheyenne Frontier Days – Cheyenne, WY

Houston Livestock Show & Rodeo – Houston, TX

Minnesota State Fair – St. Paul, MN

San Antonio Stock Show & Rodeo – San Antonio, TX


FESTIVAL OF THE YEAR

Boots and Hearts Music Festival – Oro-Medonte, OR

Stagecoach – Indio, CA

Tortuga Music Festival – Fort Lauderdale, FL

Watershed Festival – George, WA

Windy City Smokeout – Chicago, IL


CLUB OF THE YEAR

Billy Bob’s Texas – Fort Worth, TX
Coyote Joe’s – Charlotte, NC
Grizzly Rose – Denver, CO
Joe’s Live – Rosemont, IL
Losers Bar & Grill – Nashville, TN

THEATER OF THE YEAR

The Beacon Theatre – New York, NY

The Chicago Theatre – Chicago, IL

DeJoria Center – Salt Lake City, UT

Rialto Square Theatre – Joliet, IL

Ruth Eckerd Hall – Clearwater, FL

OUTDOOR VENUE OF THE YEAR

Bank of New Hampshire Pavilion – Gilford, NH

Greek Theatre – Los Angeles, CA

Innsbrook After Hours – Glen Allen, VA

Red Rocks Amphitheatre – Morrison, CO

Rose Music Center – Huber Heights, OH

The Wharf at Orange Beach – Orange Beach, AL

ARENA OF THE YEAR

Infinite Energy Center – Duluth, GA

Madison Square Garden – New York, NY

Staples Center – Los Angeles, CA

Van Andel Arena – Grand Rapids, MI

VyStar Veterans Memorial Arena – Jacksonville, FL

DON ROMEO TALENT BUYER OF THE YEAR

Clay Campbell – Triangle Talent

Gary Osier – Gary Osier Presents

Gil Cunningham – Neste Live!

Kell Houston – Houston Productions

Nina Rojas – Neste Live!

Todd Boltin – Variety Attractions

PROMOTER OF THE YEAR

Adam Weiser – AEG Presents

Brian O’Connell – Live Nation

Jered Johnson – Pepper Productions

Stacy Vee – Messina Touring Group

Troy Vollhoffer – Premier Global Production

STUDIO RECORDING AWARDS:

BASS PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Eli Beaird
Mike Brignardello
Tim Marks
Michael Rhodes
Jimmie Lee Sloas

DRUMMER OF THE YEAR

Fred Eltringham
Miles McPherson
Greg Morrow
Jerry Roe
Nir Zidkyahu

GUITAR PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Tom Bukovac
Dann Huff
Rob McNelley
Adam Shoenfeld
Ilya Toshinskiy

PIANO/KEYBOARDS PLAYER OF THE YEAR

David Dorn
Tony Harrell
Charlie Judge
Tim Lauer
Gordon Mote
Mike Rojas

SPECIALTY INSTRUMENT(S) PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Stuart Duncan
Jenee Fleenor
Jim Hoke
Danny Rader
Joe Spivey
Charlie Worsham

STEEL GUITAR PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Dan Dugamore
Paul Franklin
Josh Grange
Russ Pahl
Justin Schipper

AUDIO ENGINEER OF THE YEAR

Chuck Ainlay
Jeff Balding
Tony Castle
Julian King
Steve Marcantonio
Justin Niebank

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

busbee
Buddy Cannon
Dann Huff
Michael Knox
Joey Moi