55th CMA Awards: Chris Stapleton Dominates and Other Winners

With one hour in the show to go, Chris Stapleton is the night's biggest winner so far.

Chris Stapleton and Eric Church are the leading nominees at the 55th CMA Awards, which will air live 7 p.m. CT Wednesday from Nashville’s Bridgestone Arena on ABC.

Hosted by Luke Bryan, the award show’s other leading nominees include Gabby Barrett, Brothers Osborne, Kane Brown, Luke Combs, Miranda Lambert, Ashley McBryde, Maren Morris and Chris Young.

The winners’ names are in bold.

55th CMA Awards winners:

ENTERTAINER OF THE YEAR
• Eric Church
• Luke Combs   (WINNER)
• Miranda Lambert   
• Chris Stapleton
• Carrie Underwood  

SINGLE OF THE YEAR
Award goes to Artist(s), Producer(s) and Mix Engineer(s) 
• “Famous Friends” – Chris Young with Kane Brown 
Producers: Corey Crowder, Chris Young 
Mix Engineer: Sean Moffitt
• “The Good Ones” – Gabby Barrett 
Producers: Ross Copperman, Zach Kale
Mix Engineers: Buckley Miller
• “Hell Of A View” – Eric Church 
Producer: Jay Joyce 
Mix Engineers: Jason Hall, Jay Joyce  
• “One Night Standards” – Ashley McBryde 
Producer: Jay Joyce 
Mix Engineers: Jason Hall, Jay Joyce  
• “Starting Over” – Chris Stapleton
Producers: Dave Cobb, Chris Stapleton 
Mix Engineer: Vance Powell
(WINNER)

ALBUM OF THE YEAR   
Award goes to Artist(s), Producer(s) and Mix Engineer(s)
• 29 – Carly Pearce
Producers: Shane McAnally, Josh Osborne and Jimmy Robbins 
Mix Engineer: Ryan Gore 
• Dangerous: The Double Album – Morgan Wallen 
Producers: Dave Cohen, Matt Dragstrem, Jacob Durrett, Charlie Handsome and Joey Moi 
Mix Engineer: Joey Moi 
• Heart – Eric Church 
Producer: Jay Joyce
Mix Engineers: Jason Hall, Jay Joyce
• Skeletons – Brothers Osborne 
Producer: Jay Joyce 
Mix Engineers: Jason Hall, Jay Joyce
• Starting Over – Chris Stapleton 
Producers: Dave Cobb, Chris Stapleton 
Mix Engineer: Vance Powell (WINNER)

SONG OF THE YEAR  
Award goes to Songwriter(s) 
• “Forever After All”  
Songwriters: Luke Combs, Drew Parker, Robert Williford 
• “The Good Ones”  
Songwriters: Gabby Barrett, Zach Kale, Emily Landis, Jim McCormick
• “Hell Of A View”  
Songwriters: Casey Beathard, Eric Church, Monty Criswell 
• “One Night Standards”  
Songwriters: Nicolette Hayford, Shane McAnally, Ashley McBryde
• “Starting Over”  
Songwriters: Mike Henderson, Chris Stapleton
(WINNER)

FEMALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR  
• Gabby Barrett
• Miranda Lambert   
• Ashley McBryde  
• Maren Morris  
• Carly Pearce (WINNER)

MALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR  
• Dierks Bentley
• Eric Church   
• Luke Combs  
• Thomas Rhett  
• Chris Stapleton   (WINNER)

VOCAL GROUP OF THE YEAR
• Lady A 
• Little Big Town  
• Midland  
• Old Dominion  (WINNER) 
• Zac Brown Band

VOCAL DUO OF THE YEAR  
• Brooks & Dunn  
• Brothers Osborne   (WINNER)
• Dan + Shay   
• Florida Georgia Line  
• Maddie & Tae

MUSICAL EVENT OF THE YEAR  
Award goes to Artist(s) and Producer(s) 
• “Buy Dirt” – Jordan Davis and Luke Bryan 
Producer: Paul DiGiovanni 
• “Chasing After You” – Ryan Hurd with Maren Morris 
Producers: Aaron Eshuis, Teddy Reimer
• “Drunk (And I Don’t Wanna Go Home)” – Elle King & Miranda Lambert 
Producer: Martin Johnson and Brandon Paddock
• “Famous Friends” – Chris Young with Kane Brown 
Producers: Corey Crowder, Chris Young
• [WINNER] “half of my hometown” – Kelsea Ballerini (featuring Kenny Chesney) 
Producers: Kelsea Ballerini, Ross Copperman, Jimmy Robbins

MUSICIAN OF THE YEAR  
• Jenee Fleenor, Fiddle  (WINNER)
• Paul Franklin, Steel Guitar 
• Aaron Sterling, Drums 
• Ilya Toshinskiy, Banjo 
• Derek Wells, Guitar 

MUSIC VIDEO OF THE YEAR  
Award goes to Artist(s) and Director(s) 
• “Chasing After You” – Ryan Hurd with Maren Morris
Director: TK McKamy 
• “Famous Friends” – Chris Young with Kane Brown 
Director: Peter Zavadil 
• “Gone” – Dierks Bentley
Directors: Wes Edwards, Travis Nicholson, Ed Pryor, Running Bear, Sam Siske
[WINNER] “half of my hometown” – Kelsea Ballerini (featuring Kenny Chesney) 
Director: Patrick Tracy

• “Younger Me” – Brothers Osborne 
Director: Reid Long 

NEW ARTIST OF THE YEAR  
Jimmie Allen   (WINNER)
• Ingrid Andress  
• Gabby Barrett  
• Mickey Guyton
• HARDY

“THE 55th ANNUAL CMA AWARDS” – FINALISTS FOR BROADCAST PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR:   

Weekly National
• “American Country Countdown” (Kix Brooks) – Westwood One
• “Country Countdown USA” (Lon Helton) – Westwood One (WINNER)
• “Country Gold” (Terri Clark) – Westwood One
• “The Crook & Chase Countdown” (Lorianne Crook and Charlie Chase) – iHeartMedia
• “Honky Tonkin’ with Tracy Lawrence” (Tracy Lawrence and Patrick Thomas) – Compass Media Networks

Daily National
• “The Big D and Bubba Show” (Derek Haskins, Sean Powell, Patrick Thomas and Carsen Humphreville) – Compass Media Networks
• “The Bobby Bones Show” (Bobby Bones, Amy Brown, “Lunchbox” Dan Chappell, Eddie Garcia, “Morgan #2” Huelsman, “Raymundo” Ray Slater, “Scuba Steve” Stephen Spradlin, “Mike D” Rodriguez and “Utility Hillary” Borden) – Premiere Networks
• “CMT After Midnite” (Cody Alan) – Premiere Networks (WINNER)
• “The Lia Show” (Lia Knight) – Westwood One
• “The Music Row Happy Hour” (Buzz Brainard and Ania Hammar) – Sirius XM Satellite Radio

Major Market
• “Angie Ward” – WUBL, Atlanta, Ga.
• “Double-L” (Lois Lewis) – KNIX, Phoenix, Ariz. (WINNER)
• “Hawkeye in the Morning with Hawkeye and Michelle” (“Hawkeye” Mark Louis Rybczyk and Michelle Rodriguez) – KSCS, Dallas-Ft. Worth, Texas
• “The Morning Bull: George, Mo & Cowboy Dave” (George Lindsey, “Mo” Monica Lunsford and “Cowboy Dave” Bayless) – KILT, Houston, Texas
• “Tampa Bay’s Morning Krewe with J.R., Launa and Kevin” (“J.R.” Jon Jaus, Launa Phillips and Kevin Ebel) – WQYK, Tampa Bay, Fla.

Large Market
• “Jesse Tack” – WUBE, Cincinnati, Ohio
• “Jim, Deb & Kevin” (Jim Denny, Deborah Honeycutt and Kevin Freeman) – WFMS, Indianapolis, Ind.
• “Lexi & Banks” (“Lexi” Elena Abatgis and “Banks” Jared Danielson) – KUBL, Salt Lake City-Ogden-Provo, Utah
• “Ridder, Scott and Shannen” (“Ridder” Shaun Ridderbush, Scott Dolphin, and Shannen Oesterreich) – WMIL, Milwaukee-Racine, Wis. (WINNER)
• “The Wayne D Show” (“Wayne D” Danielson and Taylor Rosenberg) – WSIX, Nashville, Tenn.

Medium Market
• “Brent Michaels” – KUZZ, Bakersfield, Calif.
• “Ellis and Bradley Show” (Bill Ellis and Beth Bradley) – WSSL, Greenville-Spartanburg, S.C.
• “Julie and DJ in the Morning” (“Julie K” Kansy and “D.J. Thee Trucker” Dale Sellers) – WPCV, Lakeland-Winter Haven, Fla.
• “Mo & StyckMan” (“Mo” Melissa Wagner and “StyckMan” Greg Owens) – WUSY, Chattanooga, Tenn. (WINNER)
• “Steve & Gina In The Morning” (Steve Lundy and Gina Melton) – KXKT, Omaha-Council Bluffs, Neb.-Iowa

Small Market
• “Barrett, Fox & Berry” (Bill Barrett, Tim Fox and Tracy Berry) – KKNU, Eugene-Springfield, Ore.
• “Dr. Shane and Tess in the Morning” (Shane Collins and Tess Connell) – WPAP, Panama City, Fla.
• “KTTS Morning Show with Nancy & Rick” (Nancy Simpson and Rick Moore) – KTTS, Springfield, Mo.
• “Liz & Scotty in the Morning” (Liz Del Grosso and Scotty Cox) – KCLR, Columbia, Mo.
• “Steve, Ben and Nikki” (Steve Stroud, Ben Walker and Nikki Thomas) – WXBQ, Johnson City-Kingsport-Bristol, Tenn.-Va. (WINNER)

“THE 55th ANNUAL CMA AWARDS” – FINALISTS FOR RADIO STATION OF THE YEAR (by market size):   

Major Market
• KNIX – Phoenix, Ariz.
• KNUC – Seattle-Tacoma, Wash.
• KYGO – Denver-Boulder, Colo. (WINNER)
• WNSH – New York City, N.Y.
• WXTU – Philadelphia, Pa.
• WYCD – Detroit, Mich.

Large Market
• WFMS – Indianapolis, Ind.
• WMIL – Milwaukee-Racine, Wis.
• WQDR – Raleigh-Durham, N.C.
• WSIX – Nashville, Tenn.
• WUBE – Cincinnati, Ohio (WINNER)

Medium Market
• KATM – Modesto, Calif.
• KXKT – Omaha-Council Bluffs, Neb.-Iowa
• KUZZ – Bakersfield, Calif. (WINNER)
• WQMX – Akron, Ohio
• WXCY – Wilmington, Del.

Small Market
• KCLR – Columbia, Mo. (WINNER)
• KTTS – Springfield, Mo.
• WBYT – South Bend, Ind.
• WXBQ – Johnson City-Kingsport-Bristol, Tenn.-Va.
• WXFL – Florence-Muscle Shoals, Ala.
• WYCT – Pensacola, Fla.