CMT News

Preliminary ACM Ballot
Top Female Vocalist

Jessica Andrews

Sara Evans

Faith Hill

Patty Loveless

Jo Dee Messina

Martina McBride

Reba McEntire

Jamie O'Neal

Lee Ann Womack

Trisha Yearwood

Top Male Vocalist

Gary Allan

Garth Brooks

Kenny Chesney

Alan Jackson

Toby Keith

Tim McGraw

Brad Paisley

Kenny Rogers

George Strait

Aaron Tippin

Travis Tritt

Keith Urban

Top Vocal Duo

Brooks & Dunn

Montgomery Gentry

The Bellamy Brothers

The Kinleys

The Warren Brothers

Top Vocal Group

Alabama

Diamond Rio

Dixie Chicks

Lonestar

Nickel Creek

Rascal Flatts

Sawyer Brown

SHeDAISY

Trick Pony

Top New Female Vocalist

Shannon Brown

Tammy Cochran

Carolyn Dawn Johnson

Cyndi Thomson

Top New Male Vocalist

Chris Cagle

Billy Gilman

Andy Griggs

Steve Holy

Mark McGuinn

Tim Rushlow

Blake Shelton

Phil Vassar

Darryl Worley

Top New Vocal Duo/Group

3 of Hearts

Clark Family Experience

Nickel Creek

Sons of the Desert

Trick Pony

Entertainer of the Year

Garth Brooks

Brooks & Dunn

Kenny Chesney

Dixie Chicks

Faith Hill

Alan Jackson

Toby Keith

Reba McEntire

Tim McGraw

George Strait

Travis Tritt

Video of the Year (Award to Producer(S)/Director(S)/Artist)



• "Angels in Waiting" -- Tammy Cochran

Producers: Jamie Amos and Patrick Kenendy

Directors: Deb Haus and Tammy Cochran



• "Cold One Comin' On" -- Montgomery Gentry

Producer: Stephanie Reeves

Director: Guy Guillet



• "I Wanna Talk About Me" -- Toby Keith

Producer: Mark Kalbfeld

Director: Michael Salomon



• "I'm Tryin'" -- Trace Adkins

Producer: Jeff Cowan

Director: Steven Goldmann



• "It's Alright to Be a Redneck" -- Alan Jackson

Producer: Robin Rucker

Director: Steven Goldmann



• "Jezebel" -- Chely Wright

Producer: Nina Grossman

Director: Trey Fanjoy



• "Modern Day Bonnie and Clyde" -- Travis Tritt

Producer: Bryan Bateman

Director: Michael Merriman



• "Only in America" -- Brooks & Dunn

Producer: Stephanie Reeves

Director: Michael Merriman



• "Two People Fell in Love" -- Brad Paisley

Producers: Robert Deaton and George Flanigen

Director: Brad Paisley



• "Where the Stars and Stripes and the Eagle Fly" -- Aaron Tippin

Producer: Baquas

Directors: Dermott Downs and Trey Fanjoy

Album of the Year (Award to Producer(S)/Artist/Record Company)



Down the Road I Go -- Travis Tritt

Producers: Billy Joe Walker Jr. and Travis Tritt

Record Company: Columbia



I'm Already There -- Lonestar

Producer: Dann Huff

Record Company: BNA



Inside Out -- Trisha Yearwood

Producers: Mark Wright and Trisha Yearwood

Record Company: MCA Nashville



Oh Brother, Where Art Thou? -- Soundtrack

Producer: T Bone Burnett

Record Company: Mercury



One More Day -- Diamond Rio

Producers: Michael D. Clute and Diamond Rio

Record Company: Arista



Pull My Chain -- Toby Keith

Producers: James Stroud and Toby Keith

Record Company: DreamWorks



The Road Less Traveled -- George Strait

Producers: Tony Brown and George Strait

Record Company: MCA Nashville



Scarecrow -- Garth Brooks

Producer: Allen Reynolds

Record Company: Capitol Nashville



Set This Circus Down -- Tim McGraw

Producers: Bryon Gallimore, James Stroud and Tim McGraw

Record Company: Curb



Shiver -- Jamie O'Neal

Producer: Keith Stegall

Record Company: Mercury



Steers & Stripes -- Brooks & Dunn

Producers: Kix Brooks, Ronnie Dunn and Mark Wright

Record Company: Arista



Who I Am -- Jessica Andrews

Producer: Byron Gallimore

Record Company: DreamWorks

Single Record of the Year (Award to Producer(S)/Artist/Record Company)



• "Ain't Nothing 'Bout You" -- Brooks & Dunn

Producers: Kix Brooks, Ronnie Dunn and Mark Wright

Record Company: Arista



• "Angry All the Time" -- Tim McGraw

Producers: Byron Gallimore, James Stroud and Tim McGraw

Record Company: Curb



• "Austin" -- Blake Shelton

Producer: Bobby Braddock

Record Company: Warner Bros



• "Complicated" -- Carolyn Dawn Johnson

Producers: Paul Worley and Carolyn Dawn Johnson

Record Company: Arista



• "Don't Happen Twice" -- Kenny Chesney

Producers: Buddy Cannon, Norro Wilson and Kenny Chesney

Record Company: BNA



• "Good Morning Beautiful" -- Steve Holy

Producer: Wilbur C. Rimes

Record Company: Curb



• "I Wanna Talk About Me" -- Toby Keith

Producers: James Stroud and Toby Keith

Record Company: DreamWorks



• "I'm Already There" -- Lonestar

Producer: Dann Huff

Record Company: BNA



• "I'm Tryin'" -- Trace Adkins

Producer: Dann Huff

Record Company: Capitol Nashville



• "It's a Great Day to Be Alive" -- Travis Tritt

Producers: Billy Joe Walker Jr. and Travis Tritt

Record Company: Columbia



• "One More Day" -- Diamond Rio

Producers: Michael D. Clute and Diamond Rio

Record Company: Arista



• "What I Really Meant to Say" -- Cyndi Thomson

Producers: Paul Worley and Tommy Lee James

Record Company: Capitol Nashville



• "Where the Stars and Stripes and the Eagle Fly" -- Aaron Tippin

Producers: Aaron Tippin, Biff Watson and Mike Bradley

Record Company: Lyric Street



• "Where Were You (When the World Stopped Turning)" -- Alan Jackson

Producer: Keith Stegall

Record Company: Arista

Song of the Year (Award to Composer(S)/Publisher(S)/Artist)

(Information Provided by BMI, ASCAP, Record Labels, Etc.)



• "Angels in Waiting" -- Tammy Cochran

Writers: Tammy Cochran, Jim McBride and Stewart Harris

Publishers: WB, Cal IV, O'Shaughnessy Avenue, Peermusic III and Wide Ocean



• "Grown Men Don't Cry" -- Tim McGraw

Writers: Steve Seskin and Tom Douglas

Publishers: Larga Vista, Scarlett Rain and Sony/ATV Tree



• "I Wanna Talk About Me" -- Toby Keith

Writer: Bobby Braddock

Publisher: Sony/ATV Tree



• "I Would Have Loved You Anyway" -- Trisha Yearwood

Writers: Mary Danna and Troy Verges

Publishers: Dannasongs, Enslgn and Songs of Universal



• "I'm Already There" -- Lonestar

Writers: Richie McDonald, Gary Baker and Frank Myers

Publishers: Sony/ATV Tree, Zomba, Swear By It and Josh-Nick



• "I'm Tryin'" -- Trace Adkins

Writers: Chris Wallin, Jeffrey Steele and Anthony Smith

Publishers: Pacific Wind, 4 T 4, Songs of Windswept Pacific, Gottahaveable and Almo



• "It's a Great Day to Be Alive" -- Travis Tritt

Writer: Darrell Scott

Publishers: Emi April and House of Bram



• "One More Day" -- Diamond Rio

Writers: Steven Dale Jones and Bobby Tomberlin

Publishers: Emi April, Sound Island and Mike Curb



• "Only in America" -- Brooks & Dunn

Writers: Kix Brooks, Don Cook and Ronnie Rogers

Publishers: Sony/ATV Tree, Buffalo Prairie, Don Cook and Route 6



• "Riding With Private Malone" -- David Ball

Writers: Thom Shepherd and Wood Newton

Publishers: Twang Thang, Wood & I and IG Wells



• "What I Really Meant to Say" -- Cyndi Thomson

Writers: Cyndi Thomson, Chris Waters and Tommy Lee James

Publishers: Sony/ATV Crosskeys, Sony/ATV Tree, Chris Waters, Still Working for the Man and Tommy Lee James



• "Where Were You (When the World Stopped Turning)" -- Alan Jackson

Writer: Alan Jackson

Publishers: Emi April, Tri-angels and Alan Jackson

Vocal Event of the Year (Award to Artist/Producer)



• "A Good Way to Get on My Bad Side"

Artists: Tracy Byrd with Mark Chesnutt

Producer: Billy Joe Walker Jr.



• "All Night Long"

Artists: Montgomery Gentry featuring Charlie Daniels

Producer: Joe Scaife



• "Alright I'm Wrong"

Artists: Dwight Yoakam and Buck Owens

Producer: Pete Anderson



• "Beer Run"

Artists: Garth Brooks with George Jones

Producer: Allen Reynolds



• "Bring on the Rain"

Artists: Jo Dee Messina with Tim McGraw

Producer: Tim McGraw



• "Easy for Me to Say"

Artists: Clint Black With Lisa Hartman Black

Producer: Clint Black



• "I Am a Man of Constant Sorrow"

Artists: Soggy Bottom Boys

Producer: T Bone Burnett



• "Out of Control Raging Fire"

Artists: Patty Loveless with Travis Tritt

Producer: Emory Gordy Jr.



• "Too Country"

Artists: Brad Paisley, Buck Owens, George Jones and Bill Anderson

Producer: Frank Rogers

Radio Station of the Year (Winner of Previous Year Not Eligible)

KPLX, Dallas, Texas

WIXY, Champagne, Ill.

WPOC, Baltimore, Md.

WFMS, Indianapolis, Ind.

KMLE, Phoenix, Ariz.

WJCL, Savannah, Ga.

WMIL, Milwaukee, Wis.

KNIX, Phoenix, Ariz.

KYGO, Denver, Colo.

KSCS, Dallas, Texas

WPOC, Baltimore Md.

Disc Jockey of the Year (Winner of Previous Year Not Eligible)

Cadillac Jack, WXTU, Bala Cynwyd, Pa

Ichabod Craine & The Waking Crew, MPS, Seattle, Wa

Dalessandro & Dolphin, WMIL, Milwaukee, Wis.

Stu Evans, KMLE, Scottsdale, Ariz.

Steve Harmon, WCOL, Columbus, Ohio

Paul Koffy, WSSL, Greenville, S.C.

Tone Marconi, KKIX, Fayetteville, Ark.

Vicki Murphy, WFMS, Indianapolis, Ind.

Payne & Diamond, KITX, Hugo, Okla.

Wilhite & Wall, KKIX, Fayetteville, Ark.

Don Romeo Talent Buyer of the Year (Winner Of Previous Year Not Eligible)

Todd Boltin, Variety Attractions, Inc.

Randy Merrill, Winterset Agency

Gary Osier, Gary Osier Presents

Brian O'Connell, Clear Channel Entertainment

Fran Romeo, TBA Entertainment Corp.

Lori Renfrow, Houston Livestock Show And Rodeo

Glenn Smith, TBA Entertainment Corp.

David Snowden, Triangle Talent

Crisper Stanford, Park Place Entertainment

Suzanne Wilson, Wilson Events, Inc.

Club of the Year (Winner of Previous Year Not Eligible)

Bluebird Café, Nashville, Tenn.

Cowboys, Dallas, Texas

Cowboys, Colorado Springs, Colo.

Coyote Joe's, Charlotte, N.C.

Crystal Palace, Bakersfield, Calif.

Far West Rodeo, San Antonio, Calif.

Longbranch Saloon, Raleigh, N.C.

Montana's, San Dimas, Calif.

The Roundup, Tampa, Fla.

Wildhorse Saloon, Nashville, Tenn.

Casino of the Year (Winner of Previous Year Not Eligible)

Boulder Station, Las Vegas, Nev.

Casinorama, Orillia, Ontario, Canada

Fantasy Springs Casino, Indio, Calif.

Feather Falls Casino, Oroville, Calif.

Foxwoods Resort and Casino, Mashantucket, Conn.

The Grand Casino, Biloxi, Miss.

The Horseshoe Casino, Tunica, Miss.

Jackson Rancheria Casino, Jackson, Calif.

The Orleans Hotel and Casino, Las Vegas, Nev.

Sam's Town Hotel and Gambling Hall, Las Vegas, Nev.

Soaring Eagle Casino, Mt. Pleasant, Mich.
CMT - Get country.